News | Frequently Asked Questions | Contact Us | Home

Employer Login                Employee Login

NEST Privacy Policy

 

NEST is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This document provides information and outlines the requirements, as set out by The Commonwealth National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act, in the collecting and handling of your personal information and how your personal details are used and protected. 

 

What is the Privacy Policy and why do we need it?

 

The Privacy legislation was established to protect and govern the rights of individuals in relation to the collection, storage, disclosure and the use of an individual’s personal information to ensure that organisations manage the information responsibly.

 

The Privacy Act is necessary for a number of reasons such as:

• Protection of clients personal information

• Prevention of unauthorised access to systems

• Protect e-mail from interception

• Ensuring internet access to member information is tightly protected

• Limiting access to authorised staff

 

What is personal information?

 

The Privacy Act applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s person information. Under the Privacy Act, personal information means any information related to an individual, which is held in a record by an organisation such as NEST.

 

How and why do we collect your personal information?

 

The collection of information can be received via our offices or our website (www.nest.net.au), when you complete a NEST application form. We collect such information as is necessary for us to process your application for a particular product and to manage and administer the product for the duration of your holding of that product. If you do not provide us with the requested information we may not be able to process or assess your application to provide you with NEST products or services.

 

NEST does not collect personal information without the consent of our clients. Our principles when handling your personal information are:

 

• We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions

• We only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected

• We ensure the individual is aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected

• If we are disclosing information to a third party, we must inform the individual and receive their consent

 

NEST collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as:

• Providing payroll services

• Account management and billing

• Internal business operation such as planning, product development, research and reporting.

• Advising clients of function/product launches

• Providing direct market offers such as products and services provided by or on behalf of NEST or other organizations which we consider may be of interest to our clients

 

Customer surveys

 

We may also collect your personal information through customer surveys or questionnaires for the purpose of obtaining your feedback on our products and services and providing further information to you about NEST products or services. In this case, the completion of the questionnaire is entirely your choice and we will inform you of the purpose of the survey or questionnaire. The collection of such information will only occur with your consent. Survey information assists us in understanding your needs with our products and services and in the development of future products and services.

 

Use of the internet

 

Many of our clients choose to use the NEST website (www.nest.net.au) to receive information about NEST products and services and to access their account information or undertake transactions through our website. Users of these sites receive a password, access code or Personal Identification Number (PIN) to access their account and personal information. Your password, access code or PIN are unique identifiers for you and it is a condition of their use that you keep them confidential and secure at all times and that you do not disclose them to any other person. The terms and conditions of your use of these transaction sites are displayed on sites.

 

If you believe that your password, access code or PIN may have been disclosed to another person or you want to change your password or PIN, please contact NEST directly.

 

How we use and protect your personal information

 

The Primary reason that we collect, use or disclose your personal information is to assess your application and then administer and maintain your financial product or provide a financial service. For example: NEST maintains records of the product each client holds and provides account statements to each client. A range of security measures, are in place and are designed to prevent the misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information

they are:

 

• The development of our security and privacy policy

• Training and limiting access of authorised staff

• Increase security awareness

• Computer and Network Security i.e. protect computer systems from unauthorised access

 

With your consent, we will provide you with further information about other NEST products and services. NEST relies on the correctness of the information that you supply to us. Please assist NEST by contacting us if any of your personal information is incorrect, has changes or requires updating.

 

Receiving information about our products and services

 

We may send you information about our products and services from time to time via direct marketing or our website (www.nest.net.au). You may notify us of your decision to stop receiving such information by contacting NEST directly.

 

Changes to this policy

 

NEST continually strives to improve the standard of service we provide to you, the policy may be updated in the future. If you wish to obtain a further copy of this policy please contact NEST or download the policy from our website (www.nest.net.au).

 

How to contact NEST about privacy

 

NEST is committed to resolving your privacy queries as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. Our aim is to assist you by reaching a satisfactory solution as soon as possible. If you wish to update your personal information (e.g. change of address) or update your records please contact us